why should water not be used to put off fire caused by burning of petrol?

Yeah water should not be used to putoff fire when burning of petrol because water contains oxygen and oxygen will make the fire more and more continous and brighter and it will be difficult to putoff the fire

  • 1

water should not be used to put off the fire cause by burning of petrol because petrol is lighter than water and it would continue burning by floating on water

  • 2

it is so because we know oil is lighter than water, so there are chances that the unburnt oil may form a light layer over water and as the water covers large area on spreading ,it may get also get spread also spreading the fires over a large area in contact..

  • 14
  • ⌂Home
  • Mail
  • News
  • Cricket
  • Celebrity
  • Movies
  • Style
  • Flickr
  • Mobile
  • More⋁  
Yahoo India Answers
     
    • 👤 Sign In
    •  
    • ✉ Mail
    •  
    • ⚙Help  
         
    • Answers Home
     
    • All Categories
    • Arts & Humanities
    • Beauty & Style
    • Business & Finance
    • Cars & Transportation
    • Computers & Internet
    • Consumer Electronics
    • Dining Out
    • Education & Reference
    • Entertainment & Music
    • Environment
    • Family & Relationships
    • Food & Drink
    • Games & Recreation
    • Health
    • Home & Garden
    • Local Businesses
    • News & Events
    • Pets
    • Politics & Government
    • Pregnancy & Parenting
    • Science & Mathematics
    • Social Science
    • Society & Culture
    • Sports
    • Travel
    • Yahoo Products
     
    • International 
    • About 
      Science & Mathematics  Physics Next  Why water is not effective in extinguish a fire caused by petrol?        1 following    9 answers Report Abuse   Answers Relevance      Best Answer:  Petrol floats on water and with the oxygen from the atmosphere it keeps burning.   Yogiraj Ramanandtirth · 8 years ago   2 Thumbs up     0 Thumbs down   Comment Asker's rating  Report Abuse
    • Water is heavier than petrol and will just have the effect of spreading the fire, Petro-chem fires are nearly always extinguished with chemical foam which forms a blanket over the flames and cuts off the oxygen supply. The worst thing you can turn on a petrol fire is a hosepipe.   macy · 8 years ago 1 Thumbs up     0 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse  
    • The three main method to extinguish fire is 
      1. To cut supply of air 
      2.To cut supply of Burning fuel 
      3.To cool the burning material 
      Water is not effective on petrol fire becoz water have high density than petrol so when we put water the petrol being lighter floats on water hence all the methods fail becoz water donot cut the supply of air neither fuel nor decreases temp hence it fails so SAND is used as it cut supply of air   Gaurav · 8 years ago 1 Thumbs up     0 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • B'coz water is denser than petrol hence it goes to the bottom & petrol will float on water. Due to this petrol burns easily in the open/air. 
      pkn   KhushiRaj · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     0 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • WATER IS MADE FROM THE COMBINATION OF H+1/2O2.PETROL IS MADE FROM THE ALTERNATIVE COMBINATION WHICH IS NOT USED BY WATER IN EXTINGUISH .SO IT IS NOT EFFECTIVE IN EXTINGUISH A FIRE CAUSED BY PETROL.   VIJAY V · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     0 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • This is because water is heavier than petrol. So when we put water on petrol fire, it exsanguinates to the bottom, while the petrol on top continues to burn.   sajjumol · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     1 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • wen petrol burns it itself produces water according to chemistry hydrocarbon + oxygen gives carbon dioxide andf water. 

      Thus if in the presence of water itr still burns this might infer that H2O is ineffective.   Source(s):None badjadi m · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     2 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • it is not because water is heavier than oil. it is because water is denser, meaning, water has more mass in per unit volume. this is what causes buoyancy. 

      so oil, on top of water, has a lot of contact with O2 to burn out in an exothermic reaction.   falan filan · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     1 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
    • Because it does not "smother the oxygen" to put out the fire.   private · 8 years ago 0 Thumbs up     1 Thumbs down   Comment     Report Abuse
        Why water is not effective in extinguish a fire caused by petrol? Add your answer     Ask a Question usually answered within minutes!     Details       Related Questions How come water extinguish fire?   How come water can extinguish fire???   Why is water so effective for extinguishing fires?   More questions    Answer Questions Physics Gravitational Potential Energy?   If we double the frequency, will the pitch of the sound get doubled?   Explain the dielectric vector.?   Does a physical world exist beyond our mind?     Trending If energy is not created or destroyed, it always has existed? 11 answers Can you change the frequency of electromagnetic radiation? 8 answers What happens to ice when it becomes a liquid? 10 answers More questions   
    • Terms
    • Privacy
    • RSS
    • 0
    Water must not be used to put off fire caused by burning of petrol . 
    Since Petrol is less dense than water, it floats and hence, the fire spreads.
    That is why a CO2 or foam Type Fire Extinguisher must be used.
    • 6
    Water isn't used to exinguished fire,because in water oxygen is present, 2) And oxygen gas helps to burn. 3) hence,carbon dioxide gas is used to extinguished fire. In case of oil fires, water is not suitable for extinguishing the fire because diseal is less dense than water and will float in water.
    • 4
    We shouldn't use water to extinguish fire caused by petrol or oil with water because oil is lighter than water and petrol is also an oil then it we put water on fire the oil comes upper and continue burning
    • 1
    What are you looking for?